KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Betreuungszwecke

English translation: customer support purposes


15:06 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / website entry
German term or phrase: Betreuungszwecke
This is part of an entry on a website relating to the Datenschutz: Die Möglichkeit zur Eingabe persönlicher oder geschäftlicher Daten besteht, so erfolgt die Preisgabe dieser Daten seitens des Nutzers auf ausdrücklich freiwilliger Basis.
Die Daten werden durch die XXXX zu Betreuungszwecken gespeichert und verarbeitet. Die Weitergabe der Daten an Dritte ist ausgeschlossen
KenOldfield
English translation:customer support purposes
Explanation:
Siehe Link.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2customer support purposesErika Berrai-Flynn
4purposes of support
KSL Berlin
3 -1means of support
blackcoffee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Betreuungszwecken
customer support purposes


Explanation:
Siehe Link.

Example sentence(s):
  • TrueSwitch stores your User IDs for technical and customer support purposes.

    Reference: http://www.trueswitch.com/btyahoo/help/
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KSL Berlin: good
58 mins
  -> Thanks Kevin.

agree  Jason Schaitel: customer is implied
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Betreuungszwecken
means of support


Explanation:
the data is stored and processed for means of support / for support reasons.

blackcoffee
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "Means of support" is how a person supports himself financially.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purposes of support


Explanation:
another possibility (literal)

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish