KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Shopkonzept

English translation: (online/web) shop design


11:03 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Shopkonzept
This is from a sales brochure explaining what this company can do for other businesses. I'm not sure whether this means "way of shopping" or "type of shop" or something else entirely.

Multimediale **Shopkonzepte** lösen den klassischen Vertrieb zunehmend ab.

Internet und E-Commerce haben gravierende Auswirkungen auf das Informations- und Bestellverhalten von Kunden swohl im B-2B- als auch im B-2-C-Bereich. Durch die Kooperationen mit einem Komplettdienstleister für die gesamte Kundenwertschöpfungskette lassen sich die Prozesse straffen und optimieren – in finanzieller, personeller und zeitökonomischer Hinsicht.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:(online/web) shop design
Explanation:
I believe they are referring to "shop designs" here.

See example: http://www.ecommerce-guide.com/news/article.php/3677836
"You can easily add more photos to a show you've already made or edit other attributes, like the style, song, credits screen, and so on. Creating a show takes so little time that it's easy to try a bunch of styles to get the tone just right, an important nuance for marketing your site. After all, if your Web ***shop design*** conveys a serene feeling, you don't want honky-tonk background music."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-05 11:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, these would be "multimedia-based shop designs" or similar.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. This works in some places while Tony's suggestion in the discussion box fits in others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4web store concept
Elitsa Ch
3 +1(online/web) shop design
Steffen Walter
3shopping concept
Paul Kachur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shopping concept


Explanation:
It seems to have more to do with the act of shopping than the shops themselves

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(online/web) shop design


Explanation:
I believe they are referring to "shop designs" here.

See example: http://www.ecommerce-guide.com/news/article.php/3677836
"You can easily add more photos to a show you've already made or edit other attributes, like the style, song, credits screen, and so on. Creating a show takes so little time that it's easy to try a bunch of styles to get the tone just right, an important nuance for marketing your site. After all, if your Web ***shop design*** conveys a serene feeling, you don't want honky-tonk background music."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-05 11:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, these would be "multimedia-based shop designs" or similar.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. This works in some places while Tony's suggestion in the discussion box fits in others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yup
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web store concept


Explanation:
Or "online store concept".

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian