KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

optimiert

English translation: Best viewed at (a resolution of) ...


18:15 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / websites
German term or phrase: optimiert
optimiert für eine Auflösung von …

steht oben auf websites, und ich kennen "optimized", aber ist das der gängig verwendete Begriff in dem Kontext?
m-svenja
English translation:Best viewed at (a resolution of) ...
Explanation:
634,000 Google hits, seems to be kinda popular :-)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Best viewed at (a resolution of) ...
Endre Both
5 +3optimized
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +2Site optimized for XX resolution
Kim Metzger
5 -1'optimal viewpoint'...
lauravienna
4optimally
zebung


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optimized


Explanation:
...ist der gängige Begriff (nach meiner Erfahrung).

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
30 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimally


Explanation:
I think this might also work

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Site optimized for XX resolution


Explanation:
Yes, this is a typical formulation. See site below.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Mohikanie/307/307Squadron.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: which means that the cheap web programmers only had one size monitor to test with
12 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Best viewed at (a resolution of) ...


Explanation:
634,000 Google hits, seems to be kinda popular :-)

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Tammen
32 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'optimal viewpoint'...


Explanation:
or 'Best examined from..'



lauravienna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Endre Both: Strange sense of humour :-)
1 hr