KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Eingabeformular

English translation: online (application) form


15:50 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / A general text really, introducing a website
German term or phrase: Eingabeformular
Über ein leicht zugängliches Eingabeformular können aktuelle Veranstaltungen eingetragen und Kooperationsangebote veröffentlicht werden.
It's the website of an organisation and people in the field can register as users and enter information about themselves etc
Slindon
Germany
English translation:online (application) form
Explanation:
I only say this if the form can be filled in online and from what has been said about it being a website where people register to put details about themselves and their offers / business it may be a little selective.
Selected response from:

Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was the most useful to me and I finally wrote: 'an easy access online form facilitates the entering of....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10(input) form
Steffen Walter
3 +1online (application) form
Steve Thomasson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(input) form


Explanation:
"Input" may even be dropped since "eingetragen" (= eingegeben) makes it perfectly clear that the form is provided for the purpose of data entry.

"An easily accessible [easy-to-access] form is provided [can be used] to enter ... and to publish ...".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
0 min

agree  lirka
1 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 mins

agree  Rebekka Groß
5 mins

agree  Steve Thomasson: Yes, I'd also say that there's no real need for the "input" to be there as it's clear when filling a form in what is to be done.
5 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
26 mins

agree  Ken Cox: The wording also depends on whether the form is staring you in the face while you read the text. In the simplest case, all you need is 'If you want to announce an event or offer cooperative services, please complete the following form'.
27 mins
  -> Yes, I agree entirely.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

agree  Sonja Marks: Yes, and definitely without the "input".
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
online (application) form


Explanation:
I only say this if the form can be filled in online and from what has been said about it being a website where people register to put details about themselves and their offers / business it may be a little selective.

Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the most useful to me and I finally wrote: 'an easy access online form facilitates the entering of....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D-E Translator : (It will depend on the website).
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, D-E




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sabine Akabayov, PhD, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)