KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Geldkarte

English translation: cash card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geldkarte
English translation:cash card
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

08:20 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
German term or phrase: Geldkarte
Einführung der Online-Zahlung via Geldkarte

Would Geldkarte be translated as money card? Is there another term for it? I came across White Card as an alternative.

Thanks a LOT !!!!
Bhupali Gupte
cashcard
Explanation:
Hamblock and Wessels gives it as "cashcard". Sounds OK to me, but I'd prefer it as two words.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you so much Ian and everyone else too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cashcardxxxIanW
4 +1money card
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cashcard


Explanation:
Hamblock and Wessels gives it as "cashcard". Sounds OK to me, but I'd prefer it as two words.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much Ian and everyone else too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I have used "POS cash card" - GeldKarte is a smart card where money is stored on a chip
2 mins
  -> True - and it's worth noting that "smart card" is also term used by the smart company for their membership cards

agree  Nicole Tata
7 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
11 mins

agree  EdithK
15 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money card


Explanation:
I've seen money card for this (in the sense of pre-loaded cash card).

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://www.pdv-tas.de/internet/egambling_e.html
3 mins