KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Seitenaufruf

English translation: page views


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenaufrufe
English translation:page views
Entered by: xxxMackert

17:18 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
German term or phrase: Seitenaufruf
Internet. "Das Portal verzeichnete 500.000 Besucher und 45.000 Seitenaufrufe."
xxxMackert
page views
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this is the best solution here. Mick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7page viewsntext
4 +3Hit AND Page view
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +3hits
writeaway
4 +1hits
Hermann
4web page visits
Nicole Tata


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web page visits


Explanation:
springs to mind

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
page views


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=page-views&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&h...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this is the best solution here. Mick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: that would be my take too (hits = Besucher, page views = Seitenaufrufe)
5 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy: also in view of italiengger's comment
30 mins

agree  Elke Fehling: yes, that's the right term
55 mins

agree  szilard
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  avantix
6 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hits


Explanation:
I think

Hit Counter / Seitenaufruf Zähler - [ Translate this page ]
Diese Site verwendet Frames.Bitte klicken Sie hier. Hit Counter / Webseiten,
Seitenaufruf Zähler / Sofortige Freischaltung durch Passwortabfrage. ...
www.counterservice.at/ansicht.htm -

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Hit für Aufruf ist präziser als impression oder view oder visit.
25 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hits


Explanation:
as well

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: "Diese Seite ist ein Hit. Wann kriegt ihr das endlich mit?"
10 hrs
  -> klingt wie ein Schlager - Eurovision Song Contest?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hit AND Page view


Explanation:
Both are possible, but there is a difference, be careful:

Internet 'hits' NOT the same as page views

Thursday, June 28, 2001

By David Radin

People have been inaccurately interpreting Web statistics for years. At first the question was, what constitutes a "hit"? Unscrupulous Web site operators would tell prospective suckers -- er, I mean advertisers -- that they were getting a certain number of hits, expecting the other person to interpret a hit as number of page views. In reality, each time someone viewed a page, there would be five to 15 (or more) hits -- including one for each graphic on the page. So 450,000 hits might mean only 30,000 page views.
to be continued... on...
http://www.post-gazette.com/interact/20010628radin0628bnp4.a...



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
2 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: But if that's the case, then the "hit" term is misleading so why not just say "page views"? Iknow someone else has said it but your argument is more substantive and thorough.
5 hrs

agree  avantix
6 hrs