KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Verantwortlicher fuer den Markt

English translation: Area Manager Switzerland


07:39 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Verantwortlicher fuer den Markt
Bei der renommierten Management- und Technologieberatung Diebold hat er als Verantwortlicher für den Markt in der Schweiz Finanzinstitute bei der Optimierung der Vertriebs- und Abwicklungsprozesse unterstützt.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:Area Manager Switzerland
Explanation:
That's what I would say in professional terms: a person responsible for the Swiss market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 07:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Regional Manager\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Area Manager SwitzerlandSteffen Pollex
3Regional representative for Switzerland
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Area Manager Switzerland


Explanation:
That's what I would say in professional terms: a person responsible for the Swiss market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 07:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Regional Manager\"

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "Area" to "Regional".
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regional representative for Switzerland


Explanation:
an option

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 14