KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

komplexe Organisationen

English translation: complex organization structures


08:06 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: komplexe Organisationen
Umfangreiche Erfahrungen über komplexe Organisationen hat er als Geschäftsführer bei der dvg Hannover (jetzt FinanzIT) gesammelt, die als IT-Dienstleister für 200 Sparkassen, 5 Landesbanken und 5 Sparkassenverbände zuständig ist. Zu seinem Aufgabenbereich gehörte auch die Kooperation mit den öffentlichen Versicherungen im Verbund der Sparkassenorganisation.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:complex organization structures
Explanation:
Given the context, that's what I would use.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2complex organization structuresBrigitteHilgner
4complex organisationssilfilla
3Organisations having functional complexities
Raghunathan


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complex organization structures


Explanation:
Given the context, that's what I would use.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: fits in well, IMO
38 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex organisations


Explanation:
;-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organisations having functional complexities


Explanation:
It can be functional complexities or complex functions.

My understanding is, there is nothing like a "complex organisation". It can be organisation having "structural complexity" or "functional complexity"
Kindly correct me if my understanding is wrong.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 14