KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Sparkassenverbände

English translation: saving banks association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sparkassenverbände
English translation:saving banks association
Entered by: conny

08:21 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Sparkassenverbände
Umfangreiche Erfahrungen über komplexe Organisationen hat er als Geschäftsführer bei der dvg Hannover (jetzt FinanzIT) gesammelt, die als IT-Dienstleister für 200 Sparkassen, 5 Landesbanken und 5 Sparkassenverbände zuständig ist. Zu seinem Aufgabenbereich gehörte auch die Kooperation mit den öffentlichen Versicherungen im Verbund der Sparkassenorganisation.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
saving banks association
Explanation:
als Verband würde ich "Association" bevorzugen.
s.a. Schäfer, Wirtschafs-WB DE-EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-05-20 09:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be: savings banks association
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saving banks association
conny
3savings bank organizations
sylvie malich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sparkassenverbände
savings bank organizations


Explanation:
or?

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sparkassenverbände
saving banks association


Explanation:
als Verband würde ich "Association" bevorzugen.
s.a. Schäfer, Wirtschafs-WB DE-EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-05-20 09:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be: savings banks association

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8