KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Verbund der Sparkassenorganisation

English translation: savings bank association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbund der Sparkassenorganisation
English translation:savings bank association
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

08:23 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Verbund der Sparkassenorganisation
Umfangreiche Erfahrungen über komplexe Organisationen hat er als Geschäftsführer bei der dvg Hannover (jetzt FinanzIT) gesammelt, die als IT-Dienstleister für 200 Sparkassen, 5 Landesbanken und 5 Sparkassenverbände zuständig ist. Zu seinem Aufgabenbereich gehörte auch die Kooperation mit den öffentlichen Versicherungen im Verbund der Sparkassenorganisation.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
savings bank association
Explanation:
That's something I would come up with.
HTH
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3savings bank association
Oliver Giesser
5 -1Sparkasse Group of Financiers Association
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
savings bank association


Explanation:
That's something I would come up with.
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  silfilla
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  dorisinlondon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Doris!

agree  Natalie Wilcock
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalie!

disagree  Nicole Schnell: Sparkasse is the name of the bank. You should not translate it. Source: I have a bank account there.
15 hrs
  -> Just because you have an account there, doesn't mean it doesn't have to be translated. If you take the time and look in some dictionaries, you will find that "Sparkasse" is translated "savings bank"!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sparkasse Group of Financiers Association


Explanation:
nschnell's answer to peer comment:
"Sparkasse" is a registered trademark even if the name means "savings bank". Please check www.sparkasse.de.


    Reference: http://www.sparkasse.de
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Giesser: Wenn genau "die" Sparkasse gemeint ist.
1 day11 hrs