KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Ampelsystem

English translation: traffic lights system / traffic light approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ampelsystem
English translation:traffic lights system / traffic light approach
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:59 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Ampelsystem
Die Aktienkurs- und Zinsaenderungsrisiken werden anhand eines manuell zu steuernden Ampelsystems beurteilt, verbal bewertet, ein entsprechender Handlungsbedarf und Massnahmen definiert.

Refers to the way in which an investment company handles its investments.

MT.
martineh
traffic lights system
Explanation:
See example of use at http://www.employersafe.co.uk/news.html

In my view, "red-light/alert system" would be an incomplete rendition since your source sentence seems to be about assessing and classifying risks according to "green" (no or extremely insignificant), "amber" (medium) and "red" (severe, immediate action needed). In addition, I believe that the term "traffic lights system" would be readily understood.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traffic lights system
Steffen Walter
4traffic light approachRobinB
4stoplight systemxxxMichaelRS
3red light-system / alert system
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ampelsystem (hier)
red light-system / alert system


Explanation:
If you want to use the "Ampel" idea. Otherwise, "altert system" might do.

Generally, a red-light system has cameras at all four corners of an intersection, to photograph cars going in different directions and get pictures from ...
people.howstuffworks.com/red-light-camera1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-15 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: alert system


    Reference: http://people.howstuffworks.com/red-light-camera1.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic lights system


Explanation:
See example of use at http://www.employersafe.co.uk/news.html

In my view, "red-light/alert system" would be an incomplete rendition since your source sentence seems to be about assessing and classifying risks according to "green" (no or extremely insignificant), "amber" (medium) and "red" (severe, immediate action needed). In addition, I believe that the term "traffic lights system" would be readily understood.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Yes, but "light" please, no 's'//Just ran across this (18.04.06): no, it's like 'teethbrush' vs. 'toothbrush' : ) -- or 'documents management' vs. 'document management'
7 mins

agree  Natalie Wilcock: Oxford Dictionary has it as both with and without the s, Steffen. Go figure ;-)
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoplight system


Explanation:
It gets a lot of hits in Google.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic light approach


Explanation:
Abb. TLA.

A standard methodology used in financial risk management, also integrated into Basel II solutions.

www.actuaries.org/AFIR/colloquia/ Maastricht/Kabbaj_Zeilstra.pdf
http://education.riskmetrics.com/wiki/index.php?title=Backte...
www.chicagofed.org/publications/capital_and_market_risk_ins... 2004/validating_default_probabilities.pdf


RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Technically correct, and I'd agree if it weren't for the "anhand eines manuell zu steuernden Ampelsystems" in the source sentence, which doesn't fit particularly well with "approach" IMHO. / Yes, fair enough.
1 hr
  -> Oh, I think I'd simply say a "manual traffic light approach" for that. Short and simple.