KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Elefantenfeld

English translation: Elephant field (oil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elefantenfeld (Öl)
English translation:Elephant field (oil)
Entered by: Brie Vernier

05:08 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Elefantenfeld
This is all about natural gas reserves. "Neben Russland und Iran verfügt nur noch Qatar über ein sogenanntes *Elefantenfeld*". NEVER heard of this. Any help would be enormously appreciated.
Kathinka van de Griendt
elephant field
Explanation:
just google it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-17 05:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be Elephant Field, as it is a proper name:

The Elephant Field, so called not because of its size, but after a petroglyph near the discovery well, contains 560 million barrels of oil reserves and is planned to produce 150 000 barrels/day from some 30 producing wells supported by 20 water injection wells as necessary (1 barrel = 159 l). The consumers, the oil companies and the Libyan government need to put these figures into perspective. Neither the oil companies nor governments use the oil, it is the public which uses oil and gas, the energy generated from them, and the chemical products manufactured from these hydrocarbons. The oil companies are our 'agents' for the production and the governments set the rules.
If we compare the anticipated rate of 150 000 barrels/day with the world production of 77 - 78 million barrels/day the consumers would hardly notice any effect if the Elephant field were not developed.
http://www.cesmap.it/ifrao/27.htm
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Brie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elephant field
Brie Vernier
5Elephant Field
Chinmayi Sripada
2huge field
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elephant field


Explanation:
just google it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-17 05:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be Elephant Field, as it is a proper name:

The Elephant Field, so called not because of its size, but after a petroglyph near the discovery well, contains 560 million barrels of oil reserves and is planned to produce 150 000 barrels/day from some 30 producing wells supported by 20 water injection wells as necessary (1 barrel = 159 l). The consumers, the oil companies and the Libyan government need to put these figures into perspective. Neither the oil companies nor governments use the oil, it is the public which uses oil and gas, the energy generated from them, and the chemical products manufactured from these hydrocarbons. The oil companies are our 'agents' for the production and the governments set the rules.
If we compare the anticipated rate of 150 000 barrels/day with the world production of 77 - 78 million barrels/day the consumers would hardly notice any effect if the Elephant field were not developed.
http://www.cesmap.it/ifrao/27.htm


    Reference: http://www.oilvoice.com/Eni_Commences_Production_form_Elepha...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Brie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Erik

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
huge field


Explanation:
. said his firm's field analyses and experience with geology shows " a ... Das Ghawar Ölfeld ist ein absoluter Gigant (sogenanntes " Elefantenfeld" ) und ...
www.wallstreet-online.de/si/community/board/threadpages.php... - 169k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elephant Field


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-17 05:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happens Ms. Lavelle!


    Reference: http://www.mbendi.co.za/facility/f0sp.htm
Chinmayi Sripada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English