KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

wertsteigernd

English translation: to add value or to appreciate


14:18 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: wertsteigernd
"XX wird zu einem Preis angeboten der nicht wertsteigernd ist."

Any suggestions for "wertsteigernd" in this context? (sale of shares in company XX)


Thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:to add value or to appreciate
Explanation:
I take this to mean they don't expect the person to gain any value on their investment in regards to the price they are paying for the shares.
Selected response from:

bookworm
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to increase value
Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
3to add value or to appreciatebookworm


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to add value or to appreciate


Explanation:
I take this to mean they don't expect the person to gain any value on their investment in regards to the price they are paying for the shares.

bookworm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to increase value


Explanation:
-

Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman