KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

kapitalmarktfähig

English translation: other capital-market (debt) instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kapitalmarktfähig
English translation:other capital-market (debt) instruments
Entered by: Charles Stanford

06:54 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Basel II and collateral
German term or phrase: kapitalmarktfähig
Can someone please help me with kapitalmarktfähige in the following... I found somewhere "which can access the capital market" but seems a bit of a long shot
Als Finanzsicherheiten im Sinne des Gesetzes sind normiert:
• Barsicherheiten (Guthaben auf Konten, nicht Bargeld)
• Finanzinstrumente (Schuldverschreibungen, Aktien, sonstige ***kapitalmarktfähige*** Schuldtitel, Derivate, etc
Thank you
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
other capital-market (debt) instruments
Explanation:
Off the top of my head, I can't think of any paragraph in the German translation of the Basel paper that mentions "kapitalmarktfähige Schuldtitel". In fact, I find the use of "kapitalmarktfähig" in connection with securities a bit strange, you would usually use it in connection with companies that have the ability to participate in the capital markets.

Assuming that the author of your source text refers to debt instruments that can be traded on the capital market, I'd use something along the lines of "capital-market instruments" or "capital-market debt instruments", which is in fact used in the English version of the Basel framework (paragraph 580):

http://www.bis.org/publ/bcbs128.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 09:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're making me blush ... Thanks for the compliment. The information given on Proz is correct, I'm a German native speaker.
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Thanks Jalapeno (and all the others too) - this is the one I went for because it is specific to Basel. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marketable
Carolyn Brice
3capital market ripe/ready
Mårten Sandberg
3other capital-market (debt) instrumentsJalapeno
3capital marketableMonika Leit


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kapitalmarktfähige
capital marketable


Explanation:
maybe this could work

see:

ir.10kwizard.com/filing.php?repo=tenk&ipage=1465847&doc=1&source=1049 - 90k

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketable


Explanation:
I would just say 'other marketable debt instruments".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 08:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or see this:
PDF] UMSATZBESTEUERUNG VON FINANZDIENSTLEISTUNGEN DER BANKEN UND ...
Είδος Αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sätzlich kapitalmarktfähige Schuldtitel (Securities) zur Begründung von Zahlungsansprüchen ge-. genüber einer für diesen Zweck gegründeten ...
www.opus.ub.uni-erlangen.de/opus/volltexte/2005/143/pdf/2. ... - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

It suggests 'securities'.


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=%22marketable+debt+instr...
Carolyn Brice
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: marketable is fine, a longer alternative wouuld be "debt instruments eligble for trading"
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other capital-market (debt) instruments


Explanation:
Off the top of my head, I can't think of any paragraph in the German translation of the Basel paper that mentions "kapitalmarktfähige Schuldtitel". In fact, I find the use of "kapitalmarktfähig" in connection with securities a bit strange, you would usually use it in connection with companies that have the ability to participate in the capital markets.

Assuming that the author of your source text refers to debt instruments that can be traded on the capital market, I'd use something along the lines of "capital-market instruments" or "capital-market debt instruments", which is in fact used in the English version of the Basel framework (paragraph 580):

http://www.bis.org/publ/bcbs128.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 09:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're making me blush ... Thanks for the compliment. The information given on Proz is correct, I'm a German native speaker.

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jalapeno (and all the others too) - this is the one I went for because it is specific to Basel. Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is hugely ueful - thank you Jalapeno.Don't know how you can be a native speaker of German though and yet write such good English - is it a mistake on Proz?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital market ripe/ready


Explanation:
could work

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish