KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

couponlose Titel

English translation: zero-coupon share certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:couponlose Titel
English translation:zero-coupon share certificates
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

04:29 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Shares
German term or phrase: couponlose Titel
In the context of shares being designed "als couponlose Titel"
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
zero-coupon shares
Explanation:
There are a few Google hits for "zero-coupon shares" (by analogy with the more common "zero-coupon bond"), i.e. shares of an investment trust that are repaid at maturity at a fixed price without ongoing dividend payments.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2006-10-26 04:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. http://www.wisebuy.co.uk/invezero.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2006-10-26 05:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to your note, these "couponlose Titel" are not shares but certificates for shares. Therefore I suggest "zero-coupon certificates" or, more general, "zero-coupon securities".
Selected response from:

René Laszlo
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1share certificates without couponsReinhard Wenzel
2zero-coupon shares
René Laszlo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zero-coupon shares


Explanation:
There are a few Google hits for "zero-coupon shares" (by analogy with the more common "zero-coupon bond"), i.e. shares of an investment trust that are repaid at maturity at a fixed price without ongoing dividend payments.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2006-10-26 04:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. http://www.wisebuy.co.uk/invezero.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2006-10-26 05:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to your note, these "couponlose Titel" are not shares but certificates for shares. Therefore I suggest "zero-coupon certificates" or, more general, "zero-coupon securities".

René Laszlo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share certificates without coupons


Explanation:
I dont' think that there are no dividend payments but it is rather a question of form of the shares. Normally a coupon is attached to shares in physical form (see link) but not in the case of these share certificates.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effektive_Stücke

In this case, dividend payments are made on the basis of the entries in the shareholder register. See link under "Couponsbogen" (this is a term only used in Switzerland)

http://www.rba.ch/webmodule/tools/glossar/glossar/sites/doc....

An example can be found in the statutes of Helvetia in Article 4 (German and English version)

http://www.helvetia.com/gr-statuten.pdf

http://www.helvetia.com/en/statuten_e_7-05.pdf




Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: that's how I read it, in the absence of more specific details of the zero-dividend nature of the shares
2 hrs