KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Bundesschätze v. -schatzanleilhen

English translation: Federal savings bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundesschatzbrief
English translation:Federal savings bond
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

10:57 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
German term or phrase: Bundesschätze v. -schatzanleilhen
Bundesschätze sind nach meiner Meinung Bundesschatzbriefe - German Government Bonds.

Aber wie übersetze ich dann Bundesschatzanleihen? Dasselbe, aber es geht um höhere Beträge?

Ist der Unterschied Kleinanleger / Großanleger, und wie drückt man das in Englisch aus?

Weiteren Zusammenhang, wie Beträge, habe ich leider nicht.

TIA
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Federal savings bond
Explanation:
The problem about "Schätze" is that there are two types of government issue which are referred to in this way:

- "Bundesschatzbriefe" (= Federal savings bonds, according to Zahn) are non-tradable securities issued to private investors.

- "Bundesschatzanweisungen" (= Federal Treasury Obligations) are short-term securities (around the two-year maturity range); they form the bulk of deliverable issues for the "Euro Schatz Future" traded at Eurex.

To my knowledge, "Bundesschatzanleihen" do not exist.

The above term is defined in the Eurex Rules and Regulations; other terminology found there:
Bundesobligationen (medium-term / 5 years) = Federal Debt Obligations
Bundesanleihen (long-term / 10+ years) = Federal (German) Government Bonds

To be on the safe side, you should include the German term in brackets at least once.


Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und vielen Dank an Alle! Bei Google gibt es aber 4 Bundesschatzanleihen, darin sollte man wohl nicht investieren. I am right in understanding that Schatzbriefe are long-term, Schatzanweisungen are short-term, but both are fixed-interest? Ihr seid alle Bundesschätze! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Federal savings bond
Ralf Lemster
5Treasury Bonds.xxxbrute
4Treasury bonds
R. A. Stegemann
4Federal savings bond vs. Federal treasury notes
Andy Lemminger
4Bond and BillKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bond and Bill


Explanation:
the difference is normally in the maturity: a bill has a shorter maturity (expressed in months, up to one year), a bond a longer maturity (expressed in years, up to 30 years).

German Government Bills, German Government Bonds

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treasury Bonds.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal savings bond vs. Federal treasury notes


Explanation:
Lt. Zahn: Bundesschatzanleihen=Bundesschatzanweisungen=Federal treasury notes=Fixed-rate notes issued at regular intervals (usually in a two-months' cycle) with a maximum maturity of four years. Subscription amount: DM 5,000 or multiples thereof. They are mainly designed for institutional investors.

Bundesschatzbrief=Bundesschätze=Federal savings bond =Federal savings bonds are issued in denominations of DM 50 and DM 100 or multiples thereof.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: doesn't bill = note?
5 mins
  -> treasury note=Schatzanweisung, treasury bill=Schatwechsel

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal savings bond


Explanation:
The problem about "Schätze" is that there are two types of government issue which are referred to in this way:

- "Bundesschatzbriefe" (= Federal savings bonds, according to Zahn) are non-tradable securities issued to private investors.

- "Bundesschatzanweisungen" (= Federal Treasury Obligations) are short-term securities (around the two-year maturity range); they form the bulk of deliverable issues for the "Euro Schatz Future" traded at Eurex.

To my knowledge, "Bundesschatzanleihen" do not exist.

The above term is defined in the Eurex Rules and Regulations; other terminology found there:
Bundesobligationen (medium-term / 5 years) = Federal Debt Obligations
Bundesanleihen (long-term / 10+ years) = Federal (German) Government Bonds

To be on the safe side, you should include the German term in brackets at least once.





    Own professional experience in the financial markets (>15 years in derivatives)
    Reference: http://www.eurexchange.com
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und vielen Dank an Alle! Bei Google gibt es aber 4 Bundesschatzanleihen, darin sollte man wohl nicht investieren. I am right in understanding that Schatzbriefe are long-term, Schatzanweisungen are short-term, but both are fixed-interest? Ihr seid alle Bundesschätze! Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: perfect as ever!!!
21 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treasury bonds


Explanation:
"Bundesanleihe" is a broad term which refers to any debt issued by the Bundesbank (Germany's central bank). "Bundesschaetze" appears to be a loose translation of the US term for treasury bonds -- namely, treasuries. Although "Bundesschatzbriefe" could be translated as (federal) government bonds, it can also be translated more simply as government securities. Savings bonds are a very special kind of government issued debt and probably not at all appropriate here. Also, the word federal is primarily a political term better suited for the German government than German finance. The German and US government financial systems are very different.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish