KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

marktenge Anleihen

English translation: illiquid bonds/issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:marktenge Anleihen
English translation:illiquid bonds/issues
Entered by: Charles Stanford

15:01 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: marktenge Anleihen
Has anyone ever come across this please...
In a list:
Beteiligungen an syndizierten Krediten
Private Placements
marktenge Anleihen (unter EUR 100 Mio. Emissionsvolumen)

Thank you for anything....
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
illiquid bonds/issues
Explanation:
the 'eng' here refers to the particular bonds, not the liquidity of the market as a whole, imho

'Markteng wird eine Aktie dann bezeichnet, wenn kaum Umsätze mit der Aktie gemacht werden.'
http://boerse.ard.de/finanz.jsp?key=dokument_3755&haupt_doc=...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you Kieran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bond issue in a narrow market
swisstell
3 +1illiquid bonds/issuesKieran McCann
3thinly traded bonds; bonds with a thin/narrow marketTonyTK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bond issue in a narrow market


Explanation:
in UK English it would be "debenture in a narrow market" - the definition of a narrow market follows below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 16:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

narrow market Definition
narrow market - definition of narrow market - A market with few bid and ask offers.
Characterized by low liquidity, high spreads, and high volatility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 16:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Enger Markt


(Enger Markt)

In einem engen Markt sind die durchschnittlichen Tagesumsätze bei einem bestimmten Wertpapier relativ niedrig. Möglicherweise ist die Mehrheit der verfügbaren Wertpapiere in festen Händen oder deren Zahl ist vergleichsweise gering. In engen Märkten kommt es häufig zu starken Kursausschlägen. Um sich dagegen zu schützen, sind strenge Limits angebracht.

© 1998-2006 Lexikon by wallstreet:online AG

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the input - went for Kieran's in the end but many thanks for giving me something to think about


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illiquid bonds/issues


Explanation:
the 'eng' here refers to the particular bonds, not the liquidity of the market as a whole, imho

'Markteng wird eine Aktie dann bezeichnet, wenn kaum Umsätze mit der Aktie gemacht werden.'
http://boerse.ard.de/finanz.jsp?key=dokument_3755&haupt_doc=...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you Kieran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins
  -> thanks Kim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinly traded bonds; bonds with a thin/narrow market


Explanation:
"Marktenge" is generally "thin market" or "narrow market" – see below


A NARROW MARKET - occurs when there is light trading and greater fluctuations in prices relative to volume. This is often interchanged for THIN MARKET.

www.2tradeasia.com/glossary.html


Marktenge

Wenn Wertpapieren regelmäßig nur geringe Umsätze aufweisen, spricht man von Marktenge. Die Ursache dafür kann darin liegen, dass sich nur ein geringer Anteil der verfügbaren Wertpapiere in Streubesitz befindet oder dass die ausgegebene Anzahl von Wertpapieren vergleichsweise gering ist. Eine Marktenge führt oft zu großen Kurssprüngen

http://www.banktip.de/lexikon/2898/Marktenge.html

Markteng wird eine Aktie dann bezeichnet, wenn kaum Umsätze mit der Aktie gemacht werden.

http://boerse.ard.de/finanz.jsp?key=dokument_3755&haupt_doc=...

Lots of hits for "thinly traded" (with the same meaning).




TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Tony - went for Kieran's in the end but many thanks all the same