KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Gewinne abgeben

English translation: to give back profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinne abgeben
English translation:to give back profits
Entered by: EMatt

19:16 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock exchange
German term or phrase: Gewinne abgeben
Die Boersen mussten die zuvor erzielten Gewinne wieder abgeben.
EMatt
The stock exchanges had to give back their earlier gains.
Explanation:
Standard phrase.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I have heard the term many times, but just could not think of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The stock exchanges had to give back their earlier gains.Michael Sebold
4 +4relinquish gainsUdo Langen
4 +2the stock market lost its previous advances
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The stock exchanges had to give back their earlier gains.


Explanation:
Standard phrase.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I have heard the term many times, but just could not think of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min
  -> Thanks, eli.

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jccantrell: in the USA, they say, "The market gave back ..." on the evening news.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, JC - yes, after taking another look, I would also say it the way you suggest.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the stock market lost its previous advances


Explanation:
(or gains)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: "Advances" is also commonly used, although I would say, "the markets have 'stepped back' from previous/earlier advances."
1 hr
  -> thank you.

agree  Endre Both: with the original and also with Michael Sebold's version
2 hrs
  -> thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relinquish gains


Explanation:
captures the meaning anyway

Udo Langen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This is right, and the most elegant.
21 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: This is also a commonly used phrase.
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, "relinguish earlier gains."
2 hrs

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs