KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Benotung

English translation: Rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Benotung
English translation:Rating
Entered by: Saskia

21:30 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / shares
German term or phrase: Benotung
Beispiel einer Benotung
Saskia
Rating
Explanation:
This is the work agencies do when they examine the reliability of a stock, creditworthiness of a country etc.
Some examples are
http://www.swissfirms.ch/de/nav/rating.asp/1-0-51-1-1-1/
http://www.ariva.de/extras/lexikon.m?mode=R&search=&begriff=...

or type rating in google.
Selected response from:

Hamza Gürdal
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RatingHamza Gürdal
3 +1An Example of the Rating Process (for securities)Jim Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An Example of the Rating Process (for securities)


Explanation:
Can't be completely sure without having a look at the chapter, but given the larger context this seems likely. The link is interesting because it shows that even in German you can use "die Ratings" and "die Benotung" as virtual synonyms.


    Reference: http://www.boersen-zeitung.com/online/redaktion/aktuell/voll...
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rating


Explanation:
This is the work agencies do when they examine the reliability of a stock, creditworthiness of a country etc.
Some examples are
http://www.swissfirms.ch/de/nav/rating.asp/1-0-51-1-1-1/
http://www.ariva.de/extras/lexikon.m?mode=R&search=&begriff=...

or type rating in google.

Hamza Gürdal
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!