KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Dach-Hedge-Fonds

English translation: fund of hedge funds


14:01 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Dach-Hedge-Fonds
The article I'm translating is about "Dach-Hedge-Fonds". I saw something in the glossary about "fund of hedge funds" for this phrase which I don't particularly like. Is there another suitable phrase? I found like "pyramiding..." and "holding...". Is anyone in the know?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:fund of hedge funds
Explanation:
...is the commonly-used term for this structure.

More references:
http://www.primores.com/
http://www.moneymanagement.com.au/Articles/Investors-dissati...
http://www.turnstoneam.com/about.htm
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fund of hedge funds
Ralf Lemster
3 -1top hedge fundBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
top hedge fund


Explanation:
Quite a common expression.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ted Wozniak: A Dachfund is an fund of funds/umbrella fund
34 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dach-Hedgefonds
fund of hedge funds


Explanation:
...is the commonly-used term for this structure.

More references:
http://www.primores.com/
http://www.moneymanagement.com.au/Articles/Investors-dissati...
http://www.turnstoneam.com/about.htm


    Reference: http://www.aa-center.net/products/fund_of_hedge_fund/directo...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fund_of_hedge_funds
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
22 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: yes: http://www.watsonwyatt.com/europe/germany/news/pressreleases...
45 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr