KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

vorbörslich

English translation: quoted in the grey market


12:21 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: vorbörslich
"Die Teiszmann Elektromotoren AG ist ein vorbörslich notiertes Unternehmen."

Would anyone have any suggestions...

Thanks in advance.
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:quoted in the grey market
Explanation:
The concept of "vorbörslich" only makes sense with respect to trading, not regarding a specific share. This might refer to trading in a share before its official stock market listing, however, I would have expected a different concept in German ("Handel per Erscheinen"). Please check to make sure the context works.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quoted in the grey market
Ralf Lemster
3pre-market trading
Barbara Pillmeier
3before (official) hours
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before (official) hours


Explanation:
vorbörslich: before [official] hours - I found this in both Dietl and Eichborn. Notieren translates as quoted. I am not an expert at the stock exchange but entering "vorbörslich notiert" in google.de gives many examples which may help you.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quoted in the grey market


Explanation:
The concept of "vorbörslich" only makes sense with respect to trading, not regarding a specific share. This might refer to trading in a share before its official stock market listing, however, I would have expected a different concept in German ("Handel per Erscheinen"). Please check to make sure the context works.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grey_market
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Also agree that it's difficult to tell without more context: could be "not listed on a regulated market", or simply a pre-IPO company...
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-market trading


Explanation:
pre-market traded company - maybe?


Barbara Pillmeier
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman