KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Fachliche Abweise

English translation: confirmations and rejections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachliche Abweise
English translation:confirmations and rejections
Entered by: Bob Kerns

07:56 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock Exchange
German term or phrase: Fachliche Abweise
Is there an accepted English translation for this term which is used in connection with receipts/confirmations from the stock exchange for transactions in securities?

Die Software ist in der Lage, die vom operativen System eingestellte (Meldedaten-)Datei automatisch zu importieren, die erstellten SWIFT-Daten an die Börse zu senden und die von der Börse gesendeten Quittungen (Fachliche Abweise) zuzuordnen und auszuwerten.
Bob Kerns
Germany
confirmations
Explanation:
I´m not claiming to be completely authoritative here, but what I´ve always seen in Bank back offices is "confirmation". I would use this to translate the whole of "Quittungen (Fachliche Abweise)".

I suppose they are transaction confirmations, but I have never seen or heard this in this sort of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 10:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I have seen this written into contracts, so it´s not just informal use. I only did OTC contracts at that level though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s gradually becoming clearer to me. Of course Klaus is right, these are the cancellations. I think they are referred to though as \"rejections\" - see http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:ZRmQI2YkdNQC:www.nasdr.... though this is for NASDAQ, NYSE, etc. I couldn´t find it for the London ISE, or whatever it´s called now.

I do have \"confirmation\" confirmed by the Bank of England: ETC = electronic trading confirmation, but I still can´t find the rejections/cancellations authoritatively for London. I suppose \"we don´t talk about things like that\". :-)

I have to go now, but will come back to this later.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. As I explained in my 2nd note these confirmations or whatever are not in response to trading transactions but to reports of such transaction to the stock exchange in accordance with legal requirements. They can be both positive confirmations and rejections on the basis of missing or incorrect information. This only became clear after I read the entire document to be translated.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cancellationgangels
2 +1confirmationsChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmations


Explanation:
I´m not claiming to be completely authoritative here, but what I´ve always seen in Bank back offices is "confirmation". I would use this to translate the whole of "Quittungen (Fachliche Abweise)".

I suppose they are transaction confirmations, but I have never seen or heard this in this sort of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 10:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I have seen this written into contracts, so it´s not just informal use. I only did OTC contracts at that level though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s gradually becoming clearer to me. Of course Klaus is right, these are the cancellations. I think they are referred to though as \"rejections\" - see http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:ZRmQI2YkdNQC:www.nasdr.... though this is for NASDAQ, NYSE, etc. I couldn´t find it for the London ISE, or whatever it´s called now.

I do have \"confirmation\" confirmed by the Bank of England: ETC = electronic trading confirmation, but I still can´t find the rejections/cancellations authoritatively for London. I suppose \"we don´t talk about things like that\". :-)

I have to go now, but will come back to this later.

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. As I explained in my 2nd note these confirmations or whatever are not in response to trading transactions but to reports of such transaction to the stock exchange in accordance with legal requirements. They can be both positive confirmations and rejections on the basis of missing or incorrect information. This only became clear after I read the entire document to be translated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Yes, you are sent a confirmation slip for each completed transaction. Online, you get it by email
1 day49 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancellation


Explanation:
BTY, if a trade cannot be completed for reasons of insufficient funds in the account, you get a "cancellation notice" or "margin call" if you borrowed money from the broker and exceeded your margin

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45