ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

WKN

English translation: Security Code Number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WKN
English translation:Security Code Number
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

18:29 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock market
German term or phrase: WKN
The company is listed at the German stock market and has this designation (followed by a number)
Jessica Klingberg
United States
securities (issue) number
Explanation:
Wertpapierkennummer = WKN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

security number is also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

security code number, national securities identification number
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, I used Security Code Number.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4securities (issue) numberKlaus Dorn
5securities code numberi o
4Wertpapier-Kennnummer
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
securities (issue) number


Explanation:
Wertpapierkennummer = WKN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

security number is also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

security code number, national securities identification number

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, I used Security Code Number.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I'd use 'Securities ID' - often 'WKN' is used in English, too
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins

agree  Pee Eff
21 mins

agree  stefana
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertpapier-Kennnummer


Explanation:
Identification number assigned to securities traded in Germany.

Maya Jurt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securities code number


Explanation:
Die Übersetzung aus dem Börsenlexikon der Deutschen Bank für "Wertpapierkennnummer"


    Reference: http://public.deutsche-bank.de/deuba/db/navigate.nsf/Framese...
i o
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman