KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Überwachungsvorlage

English translation: Monitoring file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überwachungsvorlage
English translation:Monitoring file
Entered by: Radu Stefan

21:31 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Überwachungsvorlage
I don't have a lot of contet for this but it seems like a document that is prepared about a company when someone is considering investing in that company. Is that right? Is there a standard way of translating this one?
joe
Monitoring file
Explanation:
I found this translation in an annual report from NRW Bank (page 69 in both links below).

"...Jedes wesentliche Kreditengagement wird mindestens einmal pro Jahr im Rahmen von Überwachungsvorlagen überprüft..."

"...A credit monitoring file is prepared at least once a year on every substantial commitment..."

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Monitoring fileRadu Stefan
3Monitoring presentation or draft.babli
1checking suggestion
pantea kati


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monitoring file


Explanation:
I found this translation in an annual report from NRW Bank (page 69 in both links below).

"...Jedes wesentliche Kreditengagement wird mindestens einmal pro Jahr im Rahmen von Überwachungsvorlagen überprüft..."

"...A credit monitoring file is prepared at least once a year on every substantial commitment..."

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.nrwbank.de/pdf/dt/pdf_Geschaeftsbericht_2003.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nrw-bank.de/pdf/engl/pdf_Annual_Report_2003.pdf
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "monitoring file" is perfect. I'm wondering how you found this reference? Did you come across these annual reports with a web search engine, or did you go first directly to the reports and then search for the term? thanks!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monitoring presentation or draft.


Explanation:



Vorlage also means pattern, model.


    beolingus
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
checking suggestion


Explanation:
I don't know for sure, it may be also a "control motion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 óra (2008-02-14 11:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Communications Unit is responsible for checking Suggestion Boxes for submissions each Monday...........

http://www.normed.ca/documents/communications/
ppp/Procedures/Procedure_for_Utilizing_Suggestion_Box.pdf

pantea kati
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian