KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

nicht natürliche Personen

English translation: legal persons


14:26 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: nicht natürliche Personen
Involving sales of shares of stocks:
Die Anteilscheine können nur bei der Gesellschaft erworben werde. Anteilhaber können nur nicht natürliche Personen sein; ihre Zahl ist auf 10 beschränkt.
Ed BeeseMD
Germany
English translation:legal persons
Explanation:
is the normal term for this. Compare the number of google hits for the two options:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="natural or non-natur...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="natural or legal per...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
unfortunately I still fail to understand what a legal person is, but enjoy the points if you can use them
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal entities
mary austria
4 +2legal personsKieran McCann
5 +1non-natural personsLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-natural persons


Explanation:
I think that's it.


    Reference: http://www.mda.state.mn.us/animals/livestock/busstruc.htm
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I agree, but don't you think a confidence level of 5 is a bit much for "I think that's it"? http://www.immediateannuities.com/library_articles/IRS_consi...
10 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal persons


Explanation:
is the normal term for this. Compare the number of google hits for the two options:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="natural or non-natur...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="natural or legal per...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
unfortunately I still fail to understand what a legal person is, but enjoy the points if you can use them

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: This is the translation I was expecting to come up
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Hauer: that's how I know it.
38 mins
  -> thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal entities


Explanation:
Gemeint sind juristische Personen.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
58 mins
  -> Thanks, I appreciate it.

agree  SusieZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Susie.