KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

zum Gegenstand haben

English translation: involve


23:06 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: zum Gegenstand haben
...darf der Fonds Techniken und Instrumente, die Wertpapiere **zum Gegenstand haben**, einsetzen.


Thanks in advance :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
English translation:involve
Explanation:
Meine erste Idee ...

http://www.dict.cc/?s=zum gegenstand haben
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2involve
Andrea Winzer
4to have as item
Andre Conradie
3security-based
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involve


Explanation:
Meine erste Idee ...

http://www.dict.cc/?s=zum gegenstand haben

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: auch 'include'
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security-based


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-22 23:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Fund may/is authorized to employ security-based techniques and instruments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-22 23:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not 100% on this by any means but maybe ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have as item


Explanation:
From my current assignment! Also PONS Fachwörterbuch für Bank- und Finanzwesen.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4