KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

sich eindecken

English translation: to cover [its position]


09:10 Feb 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: sich eindecken
Wenn eine Call-Option verkauft wird, besteht das Risiko, dass der Fonds sich bei Ausübung der Option durch den Vertragspartner zu ungünstigen Marktpreisen eindecken muss.

Thanks in advance :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
English translation:to cover [its position]
Explanation:
"...there is a risk that, in the event of the option being exercised by the counterparty, the fund will be forced to cover its position at unfavourable market prices."

Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Tausend Dank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stock up on
Andre Conradie
4to cover [its position]
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich eindecken (Fonds)
to cover [its position]


Explanation:
"...there is a risk that, in the event of the option being exercised by the counterparty, the fund will be forced to cover its position at unfavourable market prices."



Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Tausend Dank :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock up on


Explanation:
In some Wirtschaftslexikon on the Internet I found the following explanation: Glatstellung einer offenen Position.. (Sorry, I cannot repeat the search)
In my Neues Großes Wörterbuch Business English, I found: to stock up on sth, lay in a supply of sth.....

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4