KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Eigentumsbindung

English translation: restrictions on rights of ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigentumsbindung
English translation:restrictions on rights of ownership
Entered by: Douglas Arnott

09:53 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Eigentumsbindung
Wertpapiere werden nicht nur nach der Beziehung zwischen Kapitalgeber und Kapitalnehmer unterschieden, d.h. nach Forderungs- und Anteilspapieren, sondern auch nach anderen Kriterien z.B. nach der Eigentumsbindung.

This part of the text deals with the capital market and its constituent parts.
Douglas Arnott
restrictions on rights of ownership
Explanation:
or 'obligations attaching to ownership'

Can't find a decent reference 'cos Google is full of references to Natur/Umweltschutz but basically this is saying that securities are also distinguished according to their particular features eg restrictions on transferability, classes of securities which do not participate in all dividends, equity instruments that share in losses etc
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1property fixation
Patrick Fischer
5Restrictions on owner's control over securityGudrun Russo
3restrictions on rights of ownershipKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property fixation


Explanation:
http://doku.uba.de/cgi-bin/aDISCGI/aDISWebUBA/lib/adis.htm?A...
www.umweltbundesamt.de/service/glossar/glossar.doc

http://by.juris.de/by/NatSchG_BY_2005_Art32.htm

For more information (sorry, it is a little bit complicated):
http://books.google.de/books?id=1riPYHESqSYC&pg=PA165&lpg=PA...
http://books.google.de/books?id=1riPYHESqSYC&pg=PA165&lpg=PA...

Das zum 1. Januar 2002 in Kraft getretene Wertpapiererwerbs- und Übernahmegesetz sieht vor, dass der Vorstand im Falle eines auf seine Gesellschaft gerichteten Übernahmeversuchs grundsätzlich neutral zu bleiben hat und keine Handlungen vornehmen darf, durch die der Erfolg des Angebots verhindert werden könnte. In § 33 Abs. 2 WpÜG wird der Hauptversammlung die Möglichkeit eingeräumt, den Vorstand für die Dauer von bis zu 18 Monaten zur Vornahme von Abwehrhandlungen zu ermächtigen.
http://www.rws-verlag.de/volltext-2005/lg202.htm
http://by.juris.de/by/NatSchG_BY_2005_Art32.htm

Art. 32
Eigentumsbindung und Enteignung

(1) Der Grundeigentümer oder sonstige Berechtigte hat Beeinträchtigungen, die sich aus vorstehenden Vorschriften und unter Beachtung der Grundsätze des Art. 29 aus behördlichen Maßnahmen nach Art. 30 und 31 ergeben, als Eigentumsbindung im Sinn von Art. 14 Abs. 1 Satz 2 und Abs. 2 des Grundgesetzes und von Art. 103 Abs. 2 und Art. 158 Satz 1 der Verfassung entschädigungslos zu dulden.

Art. 14
(1) Das Eigentum und das Erbrecht werden gewährleistet. Inhalt und Schranken werden durch die Gesetze bestimmt.

(2) Eigentum verpflichtet. Sein Gebrauch soll zugleich dem Wohle der Allgemeinheit dienen.

(3) Eine Enteignung ist nur zum Wohle der Allgemeinheit zulässig. Sie darf nur durch Gesetz oder auf Grund eines Gesetzes erfolgen, das Art und Ausmaß der Entschädigung regelt. Die Entschädigung ist unter gerechter Abwägung der Interessen der Allgemeinheit und der Beteiligten zu bestimmen. Wegen der Höhe der Entschädigung steht im Streitfalle der Rechtsweg vor den ordentlichen Gerichten offen.
Art. 15

http://www.artikel5.de/gesetze/gg.html#art14



Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
8 hrs

neutral  Kieran McCann: a) 'property fixation' is meaningless in English in this context, and b) this is nothing to do with property/real estate anyway
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restrictions on rights of ownership


Explanation:
or 'obligations attaching to ownership'

Can't find a decent reference 'cos Google is full of references to Natur/Umweltschutz but basically this is saying that securities are also distinguished according to their particular features eg restrictions on transferability, classes of securities which do not participate in all dividends, equity instruments that share in losses etc

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Restrictions on owner's control over security


Explanation:
The German explanation for Eigentumsbindung, which I found several times in connection with securities, was Beschraenkung der Herrschaftsmacht des Eigentümers, which translates as:
restrictions on owner's control over security

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2