KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

an Personen gebundenes Fondsgeschäft

English translation: heavily dependent/relying on people/individuals


10:43 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: an Personen gebundenes Fondsgeschäft
A text on a merger of investment companies. Not sure how to translate the following sentence. I understand the words, but can't seem to be able to put it in proper English. Any help would be appreciated!

Zusammenschlüsse gelten im stark an Personen gebundenen Fondsgeschäft als schwierig.
Rob Lyon
English translation:heavily dependent/relying on people/individuals
Explanation:
Your sentence says that
"Mergers are considered difficult in the investment fund(s) business/industry, which heavily depends/relies on (the skills/performance of) people/individuals/individual managers."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3heavily dependent/relying on people/individuals
Steffen Walter
3personality-reliant funds industry
Thoth


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an Personen gebundenen Fondsgeschäft
personality-reliant funds industry


Explanation:
This refers to the fact that fund management is often dependent on the individual mangers' skills, and that there consequently are stars etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-08 11:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

managers even!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-08 11:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option would be to paraphrase 'personality' with 'individual skills' etc.

Thoth
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stark an Personen gebunden
heavily dependent/relying on people/individuals


Explanation:
Your sentence says that
"Mergers are considered difficult in the investment fund(s) business/industry, which heavily depends/relies on (the skills/performance of) people/individuals/individual managers."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157