KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Investor partizipiert mit 119% bis 124% an einem möglichen Gewinn der Aktie

English translation: investor holds a (an attractive) 119% to 124% participation in the earnings from the stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Investor partizipiert mit 119% bis 124% an einem möglichen Gewinn der Aktie
English translation:investor holds a (an attractive) 119% to 124% participation in the earnings from the stock
Entered by: emma23

11:35 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / capital protection products
German term or phrase: Investor partizipiert mit 119% bis 124% an einem möglichen Gewinn der Aktie
Bei Verfall wird der Nominalwert zurückbezahlt und der Investor partizipiert mit attraktiven 119% bis 124% an einem möglichen Gewinn der Aktie mit der niedrigsten Performance.

Please does anyone know if this means

the investor benefits from attractive possible earnings of 119% to 124% from the share with the lowest performance.

Or:

the investor is entitled to an attractive 119% to 124% participation in earnings from the share with the lowest performance?
emma23
investor holds a (an attractive) 119% to 124% participation in the earnings from the stock
Explanation:
You second guess was right. I just made a few changes to suit the glossary.

Basically, just make sure you use the adjectives (modifiers) correctly, i.e. make sure they modify the correct word. it's strange how even translators can misuse their modifiers!
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the meaning is much easier to see now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investor holds a (an attractive) 119% to 124% participation in the earnings from the stock
mary austria
3Even with the lowest performance of the share,...
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Even with the lowest performance of the share,...


Explanation:
...the investor benefits from attractive possible earnings in the range of 119% to 124%.

I would seperate the German sentence into two English sentences

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investor holds a (an attractive) 119% to 124% participation in the earnings from the stock


Explanation:
You second guess was right. I just made a few changes to suit the glossary.

Basically, just make sure you use the adjectives (modifiers) correctly, i.e. make sure they modify the correct word. it's strange how even translators can misuse their modifiers!

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the meaning is much easier to see now!