KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

abarbeiten

English translation: work through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abarbeiten
English translation:work through
Entered by: Chris Rowson

23:22 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
German term or phrase: abarbeiten
das Abarbeiten der ersten Erholungswelle (refers to stock market)
I believe I have heard the term work down ina financial context on TV, but I cannot find the confirmation in any of my books.
EMatt
work through
Explanation:
E.g. " ... has been worked through."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 02:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn´t be surprised by \"work down\" either, but I think I am more used to it as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 904 days (2005-02-11 04:26:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In the additional sentence now provided, I would agree with \"work down\". But looking at the question again (after more than two years), I still feel work through is good for the first sentence. You work a signal down, and you work through a wave of recovery.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6work throughChris Rowson
4 +1attention handling
swisstell
4Processingnadrych
3Process
1964


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attention handling


Explanation:
per Babylon, therefore:
the handling of the attention given to the first wave of recovery ...

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> thanks, BBW

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Process


Explanation:
I am not so sure but it sounds like a kind of stage work completed

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Processing


Explanation:
This is the way I understand it.


    ffm.junetz.de/members/reeg/DSP/node8.html
    Reference: http://www.heise.de/tp/deutsch/inhalt/konf/8793/1.html
nadrych
Russian Federation

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
work through


Explanation:
E.g. " ... has been worked through."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 02:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn´t be surprised by \"work down\" either, but I think I am more used to it as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 904 days (2005-02-11 04:26:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In the additional sentence now provided, I would agree with \"work down\". But looking at the question again (after more than two years), I still feel work through is good for the first sentence. You work a signal down, and you work through a wave of recovery.

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Scheint mir am plausibelsten. Aber verstehen tue ich den Satz dennoch nicht.
12 mins
  -> It means prices have been adjusted to take account of the first wave of a recovery which is probably considered to be coming.

agree  Melanie Sellers
53 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  sonni
7 days