KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Nominale

English translation: nominal amounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nominale
English translation:nominal amounts
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

07:18 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Nominale
This term is also stated in a service level agreement for the management of funds:

"Übermittlung der Ausführungsanzeige an [company]

Der Investment Manager verpflichtet sich, [company] spätestens am Ende eines jeden auf den Handelstag folgenden Tages Ausführungsanzeigen für jede vom Investment Manager getätigte Transaktion zur Verfügung zu stellen. In den Ausführungsanzeigen sind **Nominale**/Stücke, Währung, Ausführungskurs, Schlusstag, Valutatag und der Kontrahent anzugeben."

Thanks in advance for any help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
nominal amounts
Explanation:
I think we really have to stick with 'nominal' here because the term 'Kontrahent' suggests that the investments may include currency or derivatives transactions which do not have a 'face' or 'par' value because they are not securities.
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nominal amountsKieran McCann
4par value
Elene P.


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par value


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal amounts


Explanation:
I think we really have to stick with 'nominal' here because the term 'Kontrahent' suggests that the investments may include currency or derivatives transactions which do not have a 'face' or 'par' value because they are not securities.

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!