KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

vornehmen lassen

English translation: have X done/made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vornehmen lassen
English translation:have X done/made
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

10:13 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Unit trusts
German term or phrase: vornehmen lassen
This is an editing job for a translation of a set of management regulations for a unit trust. I'm curious to know how you would translate "vornehmen **lassen**" here. The translator has used 'will carry out'.

'Sie' refers to the Verwaltungsgesellschaft.

OGA are the 'Organismen für gemeinsame Anlagen'.

Quote:

"Sie kann im Namen der OGAs Verträge schließen, Wertpapiere oder andere zulässige Vermögenswerte erwerben, veräußern, tauschen und übergeben, kann im Namen der OGAs und Anteilinhabern von OGAs Eintragungen und Übertragungen **vornehmen lassen** und deren Rechte und Vorrechte ausüben, wie insbesondere die Ausübung von mit den Wertpapieren, die die Vermögenswerte der OGAs bilden, verbundenen Stimmrechten.

Danke im voraus!

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
have X done/amde
Explanation:
Just posting an alternative as I agree with the "may undertake" version already. As an slightly less "legalese" alternative, lassen constructions can often be rendered as "have X + past participle", e.g. may have registrations and transfers/assignments made/carried out/executed on behalf of ...."
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
thanks Ted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5have carried out, have done, have transferred (including 'Übertragungen')
Paula Albert
5have X done/amde
Ted Wozniak
4may undertake
Paula Albert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have carried out, have done, have transferred (including 'Übertragungen')


Explanation:
Version of the translator 'will carry out': fine, if the whole target text is done in future tense, but in the original, the rights of this party are set as a possibility to do so, so I'd use the can or have-done form.

Paula Albert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: In future, please post only one answer, and add any changes or amendments there (using the "Add note to answer" feature). Thanks.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may undertake


Explanation:
To me, this sounds fine. However, my native language is German, not English. I know that legal English, especially contracts, are very difficult, there, one sentence can fill an entire page and that in these constructions 'may' and 'will' can be used, especially before longer lists of tasks. I noticed, however, that the translator used 'it' - and in contracts etc. this should absolutely be avoided, as many legal misunderstandings can result from this. Is the translator an English native speaker?

Paula Albert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I don't know. I agree with your thoughts on the use of 'it' but it is fine here in the wider context but thanks anyway.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have X done/amde


Explanation:
Just posting an alternative as I agree with the "may undertake" version already. As an slightly less "legalese" alternative, lassen constructions can often be rendered as "have X + past participle", e.g. may have registrations and transfers/assignments made/carried out/executed on behalf of ...."

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thanks Ted
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I had wondered about that but thought they maybe sounded a little informal for a contract. My only question about 'may undertake' is whether it adequately expresses the notion of 'having something done' rather than actually 'doing it'.