KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Anleger investieren

English translation: investors place their faith in


14:54 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Anleger investieren
"Mit dem XYZ investieren Anleger in einen Markt mit ausgenzeichneter Perspektive."
Does anyone have any ideas for how this could be stated other than saying "investor can invest". I guess I'm a bit out of ideas this late in the day.

Thanks in advance
xxxApplePref
English translation:investors place their faith in
Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-07 15:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: place their funds in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-07 15:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: put their money in
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I think "place their faith" might be going a bit too far, but I like "place their funds", it seems to fit the bill. Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1investors participate in
Andrea Hauer
4XYZ is an investment in a market with excellent prospectsString
4investors gain an exposure to ...Terry Moran
3investors place their faith in
David Hollywood
1with the XYZ (portfolio fund), investors place (their funds) in a market with an excellent outlook
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investors participate in


Explanation:
Bin kein Muttersprachler - vielleicht wäre das aber eine Lösung?

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: eine schöne Lösung würde ich sagen :) bravo :)
5 mins
  -> thank you, David :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investors place their faith in


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-07 15:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: place their funds in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-07 15:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: put their money in

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
I think "place their faith" might be going a bit too far, but I like "place their funds", it seems to fit the bill. Thanks for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with the XYZ (portfolio fund), investors place (their funds) in a market with an excellent outlook


Explanation:
with the XYZ (portfolio fund), investors place (their funds) in a market with an excellent outlook

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Thank you for not littering the page with an abundance of meaningless Google hits.
1 hr

neutral  Andrea Hauer: "place their funds in" has already been suggested ... // ansonsten bin ich Kims Meinung.
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investors gain an exposure to ...


Explanation:
One of several alternatives.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can one gain exposure to a fund meaning to invest in it?


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XYZ is an investment in a market with excellent prospects


Explanation:
simple and a little more elegant

String
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman