KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Emissionsbegleitung

English translation: IPO management / management of initial issuance of stocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Emissionsbegleitung
English translation:IPO management / management of initial issuance of stocks
Entered by: Caroline Durant

22:05 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stocks and shares
German term or phrase: Emissionsbegleitung
Die Begleitung einer Emission is bei jedem Emittenten jeweils ein neuer Prozess. Aus diesen Gründen entscheidet über die Durchführung einer Emission und das Eingehen eines Addressenausfallsrisikos immer der Vorstand.

The excerpt is from an annual report for an "Aktienbank", and I'm really struggling to find something for this 'Begleitung' / 'begleiten' (as it appears in other instances). It's clearly a service that they offer companies who want to issue shares. Can anyone help me?
Caroline Durant
IPO management / management of initial issuance of stocks
Explanation:
IPO management / management of initial public offerings (IPOs)

Explanation:

it means management (as a service) of each stock issuance (IPO - initial public offering) is different/unique.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPO#Procedure

or:

stock (market) flotation management

http://www.lampe-cf.de/en/services/macf/ecm/
management of secondary market issue
http://www.lampe-cf.de/de/profil/macf/ecm/
Begleitung von Emissionen im Sekundärmarket

http://IPO management / management of a new stock (IPO)

Explanation:

it means management (as a service) of each stock issuance (IPO - initial public offering) is different/unique.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPO#Procedure

or:

stock (market) flotation management

http://www.lampe-cf.de/en/services/macf/ecm/
management of secondary market issue
http://www.lampe-cf.de/de/profil/macf/ecm/
Begleitung von Emissionen im Sekundärmarket

http://www1.deutsche-boerse.com/INTERNET/EXCHANGE/zpd.nsf/Pu...$FILE/v_m00_1.pdf?OpenElement
stock flotation/Emissionsbegleitung
stock flotation/Emissionsbegleitung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-13 08:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, everything appeared twice.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Bernhard; this is the answer I've gone with, as it's very much a service offered by the Aktienbank in question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IPO management / management of initial issuance of stocks
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +1The IPO procedure is different with each company going publicxxxDr.G.MD
4 +1the issue procedure is different (...)xxxhelgaf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the issue procedure is different (...)


Explanation:
It is the whole procedure needed to issue the share

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Simplest and hence best. Excellent for a non-native speaker!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The IPO procedure is different with each company going public


Explanation:
...or entering the equity market

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
10 hrs
  -> Danke Ingrid

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IPO management / management of initial issuance of stocks


Explanation:
IPO management / management of initial public offerings (IPOs)

Explanation:

it means management (as a service) of each stock issuance (IPO - initial public offering) is different/unique.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPO#Procedure

or:

stock (market) flotation management

http://www.lampe-cf.de/en/services/macf/ecm/
management of secondary market issue
http://www.lampe-cf.de/de/profil/macf/ecm/
Begleitung von Emissionen im Sekundärmarket

http://IPO management / management of a new stock (IPO)

Explanation:

it means management (as a service) of each stock issuance (IPO - initial public offering) is different/unique.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPO#Procedure

or:

stock (market) flotation management

http://www.lampe-cf.de/en/services/macf/ecm/
management of secondary market issue
http://www.lampe-cf.de/de/profil/macf/ecm/
Begleitung von Emissionen im Sekundärmarket

http://www1.deutsche-boerse.com/INTERNET/EXCHANGE/zpd.nsf/Pu...$FILE/v_m00_1.pdf?OpenElement
stock flotation/Emissionsbegleitung
stock flotation/Emissionsbegleitung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-13 08:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, everything appeared twice.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Bernhard; this is the answer I've gone with, as it's very much a service offered by the Aktienbank in question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingrid!