KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Risikopapiere

English translation: securities subject to risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Risikopapiere
English translation:securities subject to risk
Entered by: transatgees

13:08 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Risikopapiere
"...Aktien bleiben Risikopapiere..."

Is there a better English equivalent than LEO's *risk papers*? Maybe risk securities or something similar?

"...Aktien bleiben Risikopapiere..."
Ryan Montcalm
United States
securities subject to risk
Explanation:
Definitely not "papers"
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2securities subject to risktransatgees
3risky (investments)
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
securities subject to risk


Explanation:
Definitely not "papers"

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: I agree, certainly not papers.
7 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: certainly not papers. at-risk securities is another option
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risky (investments)


Explanation:
As in "stocks remain risky (investments)"

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman