KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

gläserne Depots

English translation: without requiring the reporter to reveal his own portfolio


22:08 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Reporting
German term or phrase: gläserne Depots
Das verhindert auch ohne *gläserne Depots* eine eigennützige Berichterstattung."

"This also prevents [without ?] reporting that is self-aggrandizing.”

The context is news reporting in the economic/financial sector: two people are put on every story to prevent reporting that is "self-aggrandizing". In this context "Depots" can be accounts, depositories, security accounts, etc. but I may be way off. [gläserne?]
Ryan Montcalm
United States
English translation:without requiring the reporter to reveal his own portfolio
Explanation:
in order to prevent him from touting securities in which he has an interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-01 11:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to disclose his...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-01 11:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: portfolio disclosure rules
Selected response from:

misterherrnau
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without requiring the reporter to reveal his own portfoliomisterherrnau
3transparent portfoliosxxxhazmatgerman
1gilt edged securities or gilts
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gilt edged securities or gilts


Explanation:
Just a guess!

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without requiring the reporter to reveal his own portfolio


Explanation:
in order to prevent him from touting securities in which he has an interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-01 11:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to disclose his...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-01 11:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: portfolio disclosure rules

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: a nice natural phrasing
10 mins
  -> thank you, sir!

agree  Paul Kachur: "Depot" certainly seems to refer to "portfolio in this case
4 hrs
  -> Think about it: it's tough to prevent this "pump & dump" stuff even with portfolio disclosure rules. This is probably a big temptation among the ladies and gentlemen of the financial press. Maybe some kind of rotating buddy system would be more effective

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transparent portfolios


Explanation:
Thus doing away with the need for transparent, i.e. known to parties having a need to know, portfolios.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4