KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

im Plus

English translation: in the black


14:59 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: im Plus
Trotz des Kursverfalls sind alle Zeichner noch *im Plus*.
(I'm pretty sure this is the same as *being in the black* but I haven't been able to find any support.)

Despite the slump in price, all subscribers are still in the black.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
English translation:in the black
Explanation:
I absolutely agree with you. I am not concerned about the previous comments about possibly being to colloquial since the source term is not a formal expression either.

I would have to disagree with "breaking even" as "im Plus" or "in the black" is definitely more than just breaking even: investors are still in the money rather than neither making nor losing any money.
Selected response from:

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in the black
Dirk Albishausen
4to the goodAllan Wier
3breaking evenGeorginaW
3in credit
Petra Williams


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the good


Explanation:
I find "im Plus" translated as "to the good" when I check the "dict.cc" English-German dictionary on line. "In the black" certainly conveys the same meaning and is also what occurred to me first.


    Reference: http://www.1dict.cc
Allan Wier
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaking even


Explanation:
i.e. in credit, or, as you say, in the black

GeorginaW
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in credit


Explanation:
credit

['kredɪt]1. noun wirtsch Kredit; für Arbeit, Leistung Anerkennung, Ehre; Plus auf Konto Guthaben; Am: in the school Punkt (für den High-School- oder College-Abschluss); credits and debits plural Soll und Haben;
be in credit von Bankkonto im Plus sein; of a person Geld auf dem Konto haben; I can't take all the credit das ist nicht alles mein Verdienst; the credits plural; von Film usw der Abspann2. transitive verb; für wahr halten glauben; credit s.o. with s.th. jemandem etwas zutrauen; Betrag gutschreiben (lassen)

"in the black" is certainly correct. It just depends on how colloquial the text is.


Petra Williams
United States
Native speaker of: German

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the black


Explanation:
I absolutely agree with you. I am not concerned about the previous comments about possibly being to colloquial since the source term is not a formal expression either.

I would have to disagree with "breaking even" as "im Plus" or "in the black" is definitely more than just breaking even: investors are still in the money rather than neither making nor losing any money.

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Elke Benson
4 hrs

agree  fm1
16 hrs