KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Vervielfacher-Chance

English translation: (X is a clear pick) with massive upside potential


14:50 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Vervielfacher-Chance
Aber auf längere Frist ist X eine klare Vervielfacher-Chance

(X being a company on the stock market)
Ryan Montcalm
United States
English translation:(X is a clear pick) with massive upside potential
Explanation:
X stock is a clear pick with massive upside potential over time.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(X is a clear pick) with massive upside potentialxxxwfarkas
4 +1a candidate to increase by a multiple of its current pricemisterherrnau
3may double in price several times overgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vervielfache-Chance
a candidate to increase by a multiple of its current price


Explanation:
a hot pick to double, triple or more

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: I prefer your explanation to your translation! Equity analysts tend towards the consciously hip.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vervielfache-Chance
may double in price several times over


Explanation:
Wow, a stock to warm every struggling translator's heart

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vervielfache-Chance
(X is a clear pick) with massive upside potential


Explanation:
X stock is a clear pick with massive upside potential over time.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: "over the long term"... also lots of hits for "tremendous upside potential"
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs