KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Fiskalspeichereffekt

English translation: accumulated tax effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fiskalspeichereffekt
English translation:accumulated tax effect
Entered by: Ryan Montcalm

16:00 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stocks
German term or phrase: Fiskalspeichereffekt
Selbst ohne *Fiskalspeichereffekt* liegt das KGV 2008 unter X.

Even with no (?), P/E ratio for 2008 is below X.

fiscal accumulation effect (didn't find any google hits with this)
Ryan Montcalm
United States
accumulated tax effect
Explanation:
For purposes of the earnings per share (EPS) calculation, ...... The accumulated tax effect of these adjustments was € nil , € 575 and € nil respectively. ...
Selected response from:

GeorginaW
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effect of the introduction of a chip for tax reporting purposesKieran McCann
2 +1accumulated tax effectGeorginaW
2financial memory effect
Priya Dubey Sah


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
financial memory effect


Explanation:
http://ideas.repec.org/p/pra/mprapa/2481.html

The term 'memory effect' seems to be used in the context of stocks, but not often. And certainly seldom with 'financial or fiscal' as an add on.

But this term should at least get you started.

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accumulated tax effect


Explanation:
For purposes of the earnings per share (EPS) calculation, ...... The accumulated tax effect of these adjustments was € nil , € 575 and € nil respectively. ...


GeorginaW
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dirk Albishausen: or: accumulated tax benefit
1 day6 hrs

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effect of the introduction of a chip for tax reporting purposes


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with general tax effects/treatments but is an industry- or even company-specific (is this Vectron?) reference to the government's plan to require catering establishments to install a secure chip or other storage medium in their cash tills/billing devices which will automatically record all transactions for reporting to the tax authorities.

'Die wahrscheinlichste Lösung sei, dass Gastronomiebetriebe einen so genannten Fiskalspeicher installieren müssten, der vom Finanzamt lesbar sei.'
http://www.dooyoo.de/aktien/vectron-systems-ag-wkn760860/109...

'Eine Entscheidung zur Einführung eines Fiskalspeichers im Gastronomie-Bereich sei noch nicht gefallen. Die Analysten würden davon ausgehen, dass die Bundesregierung innerhalb der kommenden zwölf Monate ein entsprechendes Gesetz verabschieden werde.'
http://www.immos-worldwide.de/4.html

http://www.finanztreff.de/popup_quicknews,id,27871981,popup,...

http://www.equitystory.com/Download/Research/2008-08-11_Vect...

http://boerse.ard.de/content.jsp?key=dokument_219866

http://www.vectron.de/news/issue.php?lang=de&category=1&arti...



Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68