KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Bodenbildung

English translation: bottoming out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodenbildung
English translation:bottoming out
Entered by: Ryan Montcalm

21:29 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stocks
German term or phrase: Bodenbildung
*Bodenbildung* in the stockmarket world, not the soil world.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
bottoming out
Explanation:
This situation arises at the low point of an economic cycle, or in the case of individual stocks or shares, where stock prices form a trough
Selected response from:

Iqbal Bootwalla
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3bottoming out
Iqbal Bootwalla
4(market) consolidationxxxwfarkas
3make a bottomYasdnil1
2volatility stabilization
Priya Dubey Sah
Summary of reference entries provided
Ingeborg Gowans
Priya Dubey Sah
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottoming out


Explanation:
This situation arises at the low point of an economic cycle, or in the case of individual stocks or shares, where stock prices form a trough


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=558...
Iqbal Bootwalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would make sense then
15 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Hauer: http://www.direktbroker.de/unser-service/boersenlexikon/Bott...
1 day14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make a bottom


Explanation:
Quote from email from InvestmentU
[investmentu@investmentu.com]

Despite the sharp rally in bank stocks lately, this is not how a bear market in financial shares generally ends. History shows that bank stocks tend to make a long, shallow bottom. Their suffering extends for months.



Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
volatility stabilization


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=dPXlCvFTqHYC&pg=PA60&lpg=...

Well, it has an impressive number of users!

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(market) consolidation


Explanation:
A pause in the market setting the stage for the next price move.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.boerse-online.de/wissen/lexikon/boersenlexikon/in...

Example sentence(s):
  • Hier ist eine Erklärung. Suche noch den englischen Begriff
Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
The following link defines trough.

http://www.amosweb.com/cgi-bin/awb_nav.pl?s=wpd&c=dsp&k=trou...

The link Ingeborg pasted defines Bodenbildung.

They are not the same thing, at least not according to their definitions.

I do not know the term for Bodenbildung though. But I do know that it is the stabilization of a trough.

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
You may wish to do a term search before asking - see Ulrike Lieder's answer in the KudoZ URL cited below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/25664
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157