KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

unbedeutender Vorgang auf Vermögensebene

English translation: irrelevant incident for assets


12:59 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Secondary market for life insurance policies
German term or phrase: unbedeutender Vorgang auf Vermögensebene
Entgegen anderslautenden Meldungen können Verluste aus der vorzeitigen Kündigung einer Lebensversicherung nach Aussage der Finanzverwaltung nicht steuerlich berücksichtigt werden. Nach einem aktuellen Erlass der Ovbrfinanzdirektion ist der Verlust aus einer vor 2005 abgeschlossenen Police ein unbedeutender Vorgang auf Vermögensebene.
helgahofmann
English translation:irrelevant incident for assets
Explanation:
I believe that the asker is requesting the translation of this specific phrase and not the preceding words (such as Verlust), in this context.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Vargas
United States
Grading comment
Yes, you're right. This fits in perfectly! Thank you, Helga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1irrelevant incident for assets
Alfredo Vargas
3insignificant wealth loss (or. see below)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insignificant wealth loss (or. see below)


Explanation:
insignificant event ( or loss or factor) on the wealth level

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "wealth loss" and "wealth level" don't sound like terms used in financial docs. Any references? Vermögen is usually assets./Any references?
26 mins
  -> wealth or assets - is to my thinking a question of personal preference. The asker is of course free to choose among these two terms. Both are used in insurance docs.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrelevant incident for assets


Explanation:
I believe that the asker is requesting the translation of this specific phrase and not the preceding words (such as Verlust), in this context.

Alfredo Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, you're right. This fits in perfectly! Thank you, Helga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!