KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Aktienurkunden wurden bisher nicht ausgestellt und ausgegeben

English translation: No share certificates have been issued or delivered


11:38 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / share issue
German term or phrase: Aktienurkunden wurden bisher nicht ausgestellt und ausgegeben
What is the difference here between "ausgestellt" and "ausgegeben"? I understood both to be "issued".
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:No share certificates have been issued or delivered
Explanation:
"delivered" in the sense of "sent to shareholders".

This is standard practice now following the big wave of dematerialization in the late 1990s. In fact, most German corporates now have a provision in their articles of association that prevents shareholders claiming individual certification of their shares, so there aren't any "original share certificates", either - it's all handled electronically by global custodian services.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robin. The context of dematerialization makes it clear, as you say. Thanks also to Charles, especially for putting me on to the dwds site.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No share certificates have been issued or deliveredRobinB
2 +3The original share certificates have not yet been issued or circulated.
Charles Rothwell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The original share certificates have not yet been issued or circulated.


Explanation:
Corpus analysis gives 'circulate' as one meaning of 'ausgeben'. As I say, though, I am not at all sure as to how correct this is. (One possible alternative, of course, is 'doppelt - gemoppelt'!)


    Reference: http://www.dwds.de/?kompakt=1&qu=ausgeben
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel: you're right and no, it's not doppel gemoppelt
27 mins
  -> Thansk, Jutta.

agree  Stephen Old: That's how I would translate it. "Distributed" is noather possibility for "ausgegeben".
44 mins
  -> Thnaks, Stephen.

neutral  TonyTK: More appropriate for coins, stamps and banknotes.
1 hr

agree  gangels
5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No share certificates have been issued or delivered


Explanation:
"delivered" in the sense of "sent to shareholders".

This is standard practice now following the big wave of dematerialization in the late 1990s. In fact, most German corporates now have a provision in their articles of association that prevents shareholders claiming individual certification of their shares, so there aren't any "original share certificates", either - it's all handled electronically by global custodian services.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robin. The context of dematerialization makes it clear, as you say. Thanks also to Charles, especially for putting me on to the dwds site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misterherrnau: delivered is correct
57 mins

agree  TonyTK: Every one's a winner.
1 hr
  -> Thanks babe :-)

agree  Andrea Hauer
3 hrs

agree  David Stephenson
9 hrs