KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Börsenverein

English translation: association of trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Börsenverein
English translation:association of trade
Entered by: Georgios Paraskevopoulos

10:08 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Börsenverein
an der Universität in
Münster wurde er
Gründungsmitglied des dortigen Börsenvereins
m-svenja
association of trade
Explanation:
verein = association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://boerse.wi.hs-wismar.de/iverein.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


These associations are clubs with meetings about investments

/from the site/
Apart from stock exchange travels, travels to shareholder fairs, enterprise inspections, boersenspielen we organize primarily meetings about STOCK EXCHANGE. Naturally we are pleased again and again in this connection to be able to welcome also very considerable Vetreter of this range of topics in Wismar. Should have found now you fallen at our association of trade, then nevertheless simply member and enriches our association.
Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Investors Club
Hermann
5association of trade
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Investors Club


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one of 381.000 hits:

http://www.valueinvestorsclub.com/index.asp

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  vafo
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
23 hrs
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
association of trade


Explanation:
verein = association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://boerse.wi.hs-wismar.de/iverein.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


These associations are clubs with meetings about investments

/from the site/
Apart from stock exchange travels, travels to shareholder fairs, enterprise inspections, boersenspielen we organize primarily meetings about STOCK EXCHANGE. Naturally we are pleased again and again in this connection to be able to welcome also very considerable Vetreter of this range of topics in Wismar. Should have found now you fallen at our association of trade, then nevertheless simply member and enriches our association.



    boerse.wi.hs-wismar.de/
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke