KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Netto-Schließung/Netto-Öffnung

English translation: registered fractional shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netto-Schliessung/Netto-Öffnung
English translation:registered fractional shares
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

09:46 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Netto-Schließung/Netto-Öffnung
Die Positionsschließung erfolgt im Back Office nach dem FIFO-Verfahren (first-in-first-out), wobei intra-day entstandene Positionen zuerst geschlossen werden. Aus den intra-day getätigten Geschäften wird somit zunächst eine Netto-Öffnung bzw. Netto-Schließung bestimmt, welche dann auf die Bestände des Vortages gemäß dem FIFO-Prinzip angewendet wird.
Natalie Wilcock
net closing/net opening quantity
Explanation:
This refers to the net quantity of contracts that is applied to the previous day's position
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4net closing/net opening quantity
Ralf Lemster
3Net opening position Net closing positionNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Net opening position Net closing position


Explanation:
On a balance sheet

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net closing/net opening quantity


Explanation:
This refers to the net quantity of contracts that is applied to the previous day's position

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf.