KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

nachvollziehbares Sicherheitskonzept

English translation: transparent capital protection concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachvollziehbares Sicherheitskonzept
English translation:transparent capital protection concept
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

13:08 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
German term or phrase: nachvollziehbares Sicherheitskonzept
The above term appears in an advertising brochure for "Kapitalanlagen".
Nobody really seems to know what it means - in German; just another "Schlagwort".
How could this be best translated?
...reprocible security parameters?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
transparent capital protection concept
Explanation:
I would not use "security" here - partly because of the duplication with "securities", but also because most comparable strategies (such as discount certificates or structures with embedded put options) usually refer to "capital protection".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Ralph:
I really like your idea of "transparent".
This fits right into my text.
Thanks,
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comprehensible security strategy
Christiane Clausmeyer
3 +2transparent capital protection concept
Ralf Lemster
4intelligible approach to capital protection
Robert Schlarb
4transparent
Cilian O'Tuama
4understandable protection or security conceptKrokodil
3replicable security or safety concept
Joanne Parker
3doucmented security/safety concept
foehnerk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
replicable security or safety concept


Explanation:
Is a good guess...as you say, without much context it's tricky to know whether you're talking about security or safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reproducible is also an alternative to replicable. I would use the equally vague translation of \"concept\", since again without very much context, you can\'t really tell what this concept might be.

HTH

Joanne Parker
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprehensible security strategy


Explanation:
or comprehensible security concept

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: perhaps even "easy-to-understand" / "clear" / "plausible"
1 min

agree  Joanne Parker: ooh yes, strategy is nice
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparent


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparent capital protection concept


Explanation:
I would not use "security" here - partly because of the duplication with "securities", but also because most comparable strategies (such as discount certificates or structures with embedded put options) usually refer to "capital protection".


    Reference: http://www.xavex.com
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Ralph:
I really like your idea of "transparent".
This fits right into my text.
Thanks,
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: good answer
2 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understandable protection or security concept


Explanation:
Another option that comes to mind.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doucmented security/safety concept


Explanation:
could simply be that it's written down, which makes it nachvollziehbar!

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligible approach to capital protection


Explanation:
reproducible or replicable would seem to promise too much
Apparently prospective buyers are to be invited to use their judgment in deciding how safe the investment proposal is.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6