KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Valutierung des Konsortialkredits

English translation: drawdown of the syndicated loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Valutierung des Konsortialkredits
English translation:drawdown of the syndicated loan
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

15:37 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Valutierung des Konsortialkredits
Die Bilanz derXYZ AG ist im Berichtsjahr durch die Kapitalmaßnahmen und die Valutierung des Konsortialkredites gekennzeichnet.

Does this refer to making the syndcated loan available? Not 100% sure. Thanks.
Natalie Wilcock
drawdown of the syndicated loan
Explanation:
"Valutierung" means that the loan was actually disbursed.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralf. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5availabilitytransatgees
4 +1drawdown of the syndicated loan
Ralf Lemster
5availabilitytransatgees


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
availability


Explanation:
You are right. Zahn "Woerterbuch Bank und Boersenwesen" agrees with your supposition!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawdown of the syndicated loan


Explanation:
"Valutierung" means that the loan was actually disbursed.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralf. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
availability


Explanation:
You are right. Zahn "Woerterbuch Bank und Boersenwesen" agrees with your supposition!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12