KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

konzernneutrale Abschreibungen auf Konzernforderungen / auf Beteiligungsansätze

English translation: eliminated in consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konzernneutrale Abschreibungen auf Konzernforderungen / auf Beteiligungsansätze
English translation:eliminated in consolidation
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

07:30 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: konzernneutrale Abschreibungen auf Konzernforderungen / auf Beteiligungsansätze
Does konzernneutral in these two contexts just mean it has not effects on group profits?

Die konzernneutralen Abschreibungen auf Konzernforderungen betrugen € xx Mio. Insgesamt erreichten damit die nicht operativen bzw. einmaligen Aufwendungen eine Summe von insgesamt € xx Mio.

Das negative Finanzergebnis erhöhte sich um € xx Mio. von € -xx Mio. auf € -xx., insbesondere durch konzernneutrale Abschreibungen auf Beteiligungsansätze und Verlustübernahmen von verbundenen Unternehmen.
Natalie Wilcock
eliminated in consolidation
Explanation:
No space for the full answer in the box, I'm afraid, so here it is:

"write-downs of intercompany (or: intragroup) receivables/of carrying amounts of equity investments eliminated in consolidation"

An awful term, so I double-checked this with one of my WPs. Her comment: ""konzernneutral" ist ein waschechtes Unding!". I fully concur.

What the company is doing here is combining its single-entity (AG) and consolidated (Konzern) financial statements in a combined management report, and highlighting the fact that expenses (in this case: write-downs/impairment losses) at the AG level were eliminated at the Group level. I'd translate your two sentences as follows:

"Write-downs of intercompany (or: intragroup) receivables eliminated in consolidation amounted to €xx million. Aggregate non-operating and one-time expenses thus amounted (or possibly, if it fits the context: increased/decreased) to €xx million".

"Net finance costs (or: The net non-operating loss) rose by €xx million, from €xx million to €xx million, in particular as a result of write-downs of (or: impairment losses on) the carrying amounts of equity investments and the absorption of losses of subsidiaries that were eliminated in consolidation".

I wouln't classify these as my favourite sentences at any rate....
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Dear Robin

I wouldn't classify these as my favourite sentences either, though I have had to do some real legalese beauties :-)
Thanks ever so much for the explanation and translation! Much appreciated. Now let's see what the client makes of it. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eliminated in consolidationRobinB
2depreciations of the outstanding money/of inclusions which do not influence the corporate group
Laura Genescu (Briciu)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
depreciations of the outstanding money/of inclusions which do not influence the corporate group


Explanation:
depreciations of the outstanding money/ inclusions in the fianancial statements which do not influence the corporate group


    Reference: http://leo.org
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eliminated in consolidation


Explanation:
No space for the full answer in the box, I'm afraid, so here it is:

"write-downs of intercompany (or: intragroup) receivables/of carrying amounts of equity investments eliminated in consolidation"

An awful term, so I double-checked this with one of my WPs. Her comment: ""konzernneutral" ist ein waschechtes Unding!". I fully concur.

What the company is doing here is combining its single-entity (AG) and consolidated (Konzern) financial statements in a combined management report, and highlighting the fact that expenses (in this case: write-downs/impairment losses) at the AG level were eliminated at the Group level. I'd translate your two sentences as follows:

"Write-downs of intercompany (or: intragroup) receivables eliminated in consolidation amounted to €xx million. Aggregate non-operating and one-time expenses thus amounted (or possibly, if it fits the context: increased/decreased) to €xx million".

"Net finance costs (or: The net non-operating loss) rose by €xx million, from €xx million to €xx million, in particular as a result of write-downs of (or: impairment losses on) the carrying amounts of equity investments and the absorption of losses of subsidiaries that were eliminated in consolidation".

I wouln't classify these as my favourite sentences at any rate....

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Dear Robin

I wouldn't classify these as my favourite sentences either, though I have had to do some real legalese beauties :-)
Thanks ever so much for the explanation and translation! Much appreciated. Now let's see what the client makes of it. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu): wow! that's an extraordinary answer !
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Impressive - you ought to charge for this stuff.
3 hrs
  -> I do, m'dear, I do, and it subsidises the few free minutes each week when I look at KudoZ questions :-) Drop me a mail sometime...