KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Eckerwerte

English translation: key data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eckwerte
English translation:key data
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

14:28 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT-consulting prospectus
German term or phrase: Eckerwerte
This is in the title of a document dealing with IT-consulting. The title is already in English, but the byline beneath and text are in German:
"Facts and Figures
Die ***Eckerwerte*** der XXX Consulting AG
Gründungsjahr 1998
Anzahl Mitarbeitende 17
Geschäftsführende Partner
Tätigkeitsgebiete..."

Any ideas what this could mean? Thanks!
Joseph Hovan
key data
Explanation:
Looks like a typo for "Eckwerte"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6basic details
Victor Dewsbery
4 +4key dataxxxIanW
3 +2company facts & figuresgfish


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Eckwerte
basic details


Explanation:
Typo for "Eckwerte"
basic details
basic data
general information
main details
(or similar)

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Kaether
0 min

agree  Stephen Sadie: spot on
1 min

agree  silfilla: basic data/general information :-)
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key data


Explanation:
Looks like a typo for "Eckwerte"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: one of the many options
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
16 mins

agree  ENGSOL
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company facts & figures


Explanation:
...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: fits just as well
3 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: imo not very suitable if the title is facts & figures
17 mins
  -> stimmt - schlampig gelesen ...