KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

externe Mitarbeiter

English translation: external staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:externe Mitarbeiter
English translation:external staff
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

03:58 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT-consulting prospectus
German term or phrase: externe Mitarbeiter
I know what it means, but can't think of the appropriate English translation. Any ideas?
Joseph Hovan
external staff
Explanation:
externe Mitarbeiter



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 04:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: outsourced staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 04:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both in IT or within the Desktop Support contract (with outsourced staff).
... after helpdesk matters with the team leader of the outsourced staff. ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5external staff
David Hollywood
4 +5independent contractors
Tom Funke
3employees outsourced
Raghunathan
3freelancers
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
external staff


Explanation:
externe Mitarbeiter



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 04:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: outsourced staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 04:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both in IT or within the Desktop Support contract (with outsourced staff).
... after helpdesk matters with the team leader of the outsourced staff. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Malone: yes, or "contract staff"
2 hrs

agree  Orla Shanaghy: with outsourced staff
5 hrs

agree  silfilla: outsourced staff
7 hrs

agree  tanyazst: outsourced
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employees outsourced


Explanation:
also needs consideration

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freelancers


Explanation:
or 'outsourcers' - just in one word

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
independent contractors


Explanation:
(I've been one, with DEC -- now HP -- in Boston)

HTH Tom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-19 01:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Outsourcing\' / \'outsourced\' can refer to a great diversity of HR, production and service strategies.
In my experience at least, \'independent contractor\', defines a more specific employment status that may relate to part-time or (often) full-time in-house positions -- i.e. at the company offices -- that tend to involve on-site teamwork and can include a provided office cubicle, PC workstation, access to the corporate network as well as secretarial services and other resources -- but NO company benefits. I believe in German e-mail addresses, such an employee\'s name is often followed by the designation _ext_. HTH Tom

HTH Tom


Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bkukla
2 hrs

agree  foehnerk: or contract employees
8 hrs

agree  tanyazst
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
12 hrs

agree  Peter Manda
2460 days